Banner Example
Welcome, Guest ( Register | Login )

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Starquine, LLC (“Starquine”) values individual privacy and we want to give you and other visitors to our website the opportunity to understand the kind of information that we collect about you and how you can limit the use of personally identifiable information to those purposes for which it was provided to us. We understand that if you don't feel secure about using our website, you will likely not return. Therefore, we take the issue of privacy of personal and Starquine information very seriously and want you to feel comfortable while using our website.

Starquine has implemented fair information practices designed to protect your privacy. We believe that privacy of personal and Starquine information is important. We believe that everyone benefits from the free flow of information and pledge to gather and use information responsibly.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

We collect personally identifiable information that you supply to us voluntarily through the use of our website, such as account registration information, survey information, payment information, and/or your email address if you communicate with us by email.

With regard to your account registration information, we only disclose information that we deem necessary to adequately provide offerings and facilitate purchase of those offerings. For sellers, we may collect the owner’s personal information, hip number of the horse, contact telephone number, location of the horse, location of owner, location of selling agent, and/or other information related to the offering. For purchasers, we may collect personal information to adequately establish your identity, determine credit, etc. This information may include name, business, address, contact telephone, email address, social security number, tax ID number, and/or other information we deem necessary to facilitate a purchase.

We may utilize any of the above information to verify an offering, a purchase, a user account, and/or for any other reason we deem necessary to facilitate transactions on this website. We may additionally use any information we receive to improve our website or services, to customize your experience using our website, or to send updates or notices about Starquine or the products and services we offer, which we believe may be of some interest to you. We may combine this information with other generally or publicly available information in order to help us identify the preferences or interests of visitors to our website. We may also provide information that identifies you to companies that we utilize to assist us in these types of activities, including helping us fulfill your request for information or placement of an order for products or services.

We reserve the right to send direct mail or email to you about our new website features or new products and services offered or supported by Starquine. We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies. We reserve the right to use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. We also reserve the right to contact any subscriber at any time regarding subscription-related problems or questions.

Starquine will never sell or share any information that you provide us with any other third party unless we have your explicit permission to do so. Starquine furnishes only non-identifying information to statistical companies solely for marketing purposes.

We also reserve the right to disclose personally identifiable information if: (1) the disclosure is necessary or useful to our provision of services; (2) we believe in good faith the disclosure is required by law (such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order); (3) we believe in good faith the disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, interests, or property; or (4) we are acting in good faith to protect an individual’s personal safety.

PURCHASES

If you purchase an offering on our website, we will ask you for your payment information, which may include a credit card number or other account number that you wish to be charged in order to facilitate payment for your purchase. In many instances, we do not have direct access to your payment information, as such payments are facilitated via a third party processing services. However, in any situation where Starquine has direct access to your payment information, we will not release your payment information to third parties unless you authorize us to do so or it is necessary to fulfill our responsibilities to you, including, but not limited to, delivering the product or performing the service that you ordered.

COOKIES

We may use “cookies” on our website in order to keep track of movement of an individual user from one screen to another. This information may be used by us to detect or resolve website problems and to assist with customer support issues. We do not collect any personally identifiable information about your visit to our site in this purely administrative process.

If you do not wish to share this information, please refer to the “Help” category on your browser’s toolbar for information on how to customize or disable cookies.

COMPUTER-RELATED INFORMATION

Like most websites, we automatically gather and log information about your computer and navigation patterns, including your IP address, browser type, operating system, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, the specific web pages that you visited during your connection with our website, and time/date information about your visit. None of this information, when used or provided in aggregate form, contains any information that personally identifies you.

We may use this information, in aggregate form, for system maintenance or to gain a better understanding of how our website is used. We may also share this information, in aggregate form, with third parties for research or marketing purposes. We do not link this automatically-collected information to any personally-identifiable information you voluntarily provided to us.

HOW YOU CAN CHANGE/DELETE YOUR DATA

You may send us an e-mail to change or delete your data from our databases. To change or delete your data from any list or database, you may contact us via the “contact us” tab at the top of the website. We will remove your information to the best of our ability a reasonable time after receiving your request. If you feel that this website is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us by selecting the “contact us” tab at the top of the website.

LINKED SITES

Other websites that you visit, including those linked from or to our website, may have separate privacy policies or no policy at all. Other websites may use personal information differently than our policy permits so we strongly encourage you to review the privacy policies of any website before you provide your personal information on the internet.

DATA INTEGRITY AND SECURITY

We utilize information technology security to keep the information that you provide to us via our website secure. We also attempt to have privacy protection controls in place with our vendors in order to ensure that your personal information is protected from unauthorized access or disclosure. All of our employees must abide by our Privacy Policy. Only authorized employees are permitted to access your personally identifiable information or that of other visitors to our website. Keep in mind that any such access is limited in scope and provided only to those employees who reasonably need the information in order to perform his or her job duties or responsibilities, such as providing updates or notices or customer service. If an employee violates our privacy policies, he or she will be subject to our disciplinary action, up to and including termination.

While we take measures to ensure that that your information is not compromised by third parties, we cannot and do not represent and warrant that Internet transmissions are entirely secure.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Starquine is not designed to attract individuals under the age of 18. In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not collect or store any personal information, even in aggregate, about children under the age of 13. If we discover we have received any information from a child under the age of 13 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe that Starquine has any information from or about anyone under the age of 13, please contact us at the contact points specified below.

BUSINESS TRANSITIONS

If Starquine goes through a business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. We will notify you via prominent notice on our website of any such change of ownership or control of your personally identifiable information.

REVISIONS

Starquine reserves the right to periodically revise this policy. In the event we modify our policy, we will give reasonable notice of the change on our home page. Since notice of any such policy change will not appear on our website indefinitely and may only be posted for a limited time, it will be incumbent upon you to check our Privacy Policy regularly to see if we have made any modifications.



Last Revised: February 1, 2013